Agenda

*(as of 10.05.16)
**Times may be subject to change.

 

Saturday, October 29 

8:00am - 9:00am Board of Directors Breakfast
The Stetson

9:00am - 5:00pm Board of Directors Meeting
El Mirador ABC

12:00pm - 1:00pm Board of Directors Lunch
The Stetson

12:00pm - 5:00pm APT Registration
Corte Real Foyer


Sunday, October 30

7:00am - 5:00pm

APT Registration
Prefunction

8:00am - 9:00am


7:30am - 8:15am

Workshops Continental Breakfast
El Mirador Foyer 

Field Sessions Continental Breakfast
Lobby Bar

8:00am - 4:00pm Full Day Field Session 
*Meet at 7:45am in Lobby Bar

FS1 - Historic Farms and Ranches


8:00am - 12:00pm

Half Day Field Session
*Meet at 7:45am in Lobby Bar

FS4 - The King William Historic Neighborhood
*Meet at 7:45am in Lobby Bar

 9:00am - 5:00pm

Workshop 1, Day 1
Building Science and Systems: New Approaches and Technologies for Rehabilitating Historic Structures
El Mirador BC East

Workshop 2, Day 1
Conservation of Limestone and Sandstone Sculptures and Building Ornament
El Mirador BC West

10:00am - 2:30pm

Tee Time at the Historic Brackenridge Golf Course
*Meet at 9:30am in Lobby Bar

10:30am - 10:45am

Workshops Refreshment Break
La Vista Foyer

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Workshops Lunch
La Vista ABC

12:00pm - 2:00pm and
2:00pm - 4:00pm

Half Day Field Session
*Meet at 11:45am or 1:45pm in Lobby Bar

FS2A and FS2B - Architectural River Barge Tour

3:00pm - 3:15pm

Workshops Refreshment Break
El Mirador Foyer

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Partnership Committee Meeting
La Condesa

5:00pm - 7:00pm

Students & Mentors Meet and Greet
Stetson

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Welcome Reception
La Vista Ballroom

7:15pm - 8:30pm Welcome and Opening Keynote with Lewis F. Fisher
Salon del Rey

9:00pm - 11:00pm Educators at APT Networking Event
The Liberty Bar (offsite)
  

Monday, October 31

6:45am - 9:00am Field Sessions Continental Breakfast
Prefunction

7:00am - 5:00pm APT Registration
Prefunction

8:00am - 9:00am

Workshops Continental Breakfast
El Mirador Foyer

9:00am - 5:00pm  Workshop 1 - Day 2
Building Science and Systems: New Approaches and Technologies for Rehabilitating Historic Structures
El Mirador BC East / Offsite

Workshop 2 - Day 2
Conservation of Limestone and Sandstone Sculptures and Building Ornament
Offsite

7:00am - 4:00pm Full day Field Session
*Meet at 6:45am in Lobby Bar

FS6 - Texas Dance Halls and Painted Churches


8:00am - 4:00pm

Full day Field Sessions
*Meet at 7:45am in Lobby Bar

FS5 - The San Antonio Missions:  UNESCO World Heritage Sites

FS7- The Engineering of Water

9:00am - 11:00am Getty Recipients Meet & Greet and Latin America Chapter Meeting
La Condesa

9:00am - 12:00pm Half day Field Sessions
*Meet at 8:45 in Lobby Bar

FS8 - Cemex Cement Plant Tour

FS9 - The Alamo & The Mission Concepción Frescos Comparison

10:30am - 10:45am Workshops Refreshment Break
El Mirador Foyer

12:00pm - 1:00pm Workshop Lunch
La Vista ABC

1:00pm - 3:00pm Latin American Chapter Roundtable:  Preservation Technologies Applied to Earthen Architecture. The Latin American Experience
El Mirador BC West

1:00pm - 4:00pm Half day Field Sessions
*Meet at 12:45pm in Lobby Bar

FS10 - The Alamo and The Mission Concepción in Scientific Detail

FS11 - Concrete Innovations

1:00pm - 5:00pm College of Fellows Business Meeting
La Reina

2:00pm - 4:00pm Technical Committee - Modern Heritage
La Condesa

2:00pm – 5:00pm Exhibit Hall Open
Salon del Rey

4:30pm – 6:00pm Training & Education Meeting
La Vista ABC

5:00pm – 9:00pm Exhibit Gala
Hilton - Salon del Rey

5:15pm - 6:45pm Technical Committee - Sustainable Preservation
La Condesa

8:00pm – 10:00pm Student Scholar Practice Sessions
El Mirador AB East and El Mirador AB West

9:00pm - 11:00pm Chapters Mixer - sponsored in part by John Canning & Company 40th Anniversary Celebration
Garden Terrace


 Tuesday, November 1

7:00am - 5:00pm APT Registration
Prefunction

8:00am - 9:30am Breakfast with Exhibitors & Exhibit Hall
Salon del Rey

8:00am - 12:00pm Exhibit Hall Open
Salon del Rey

8:30am - 11:30am Engineering Competition - Build Start
La Corona

9:45am - 11:15am

Concurrent Paper Sessions, Slot 1

Track 1 - Spanish Colonial Structures, Traditions and Cultures
CS1.1 - San Antonio Missions
El Mirador C

Track 2 - Cultural Landscapes:  Patterns and Palimpsests
CS2.1:  Mapping Culture 1
El Mirador AB East

Track 3 - Revisiting Mid-Century Modern
CS3.1 - Structural Issues
El Mirador AB West

Track 4 - Concrete:  Materials and Innovations
CS4.1 - Concrete Repairs
La Vista ABC

Track 5 - Vernacular Heritage:  Honoring the Ordinary
CS5.1 - Vernacular Philosophy
La Vista DEF

11:25am – 12:10pm 2017 Preview Lunch and Student Scholar Recognition Program
Pavilion - 2nd Floor

12:15pm – 1:00pm Annual General Meeting
Pavilion - 1st Floor (Main Floor)

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Concurrent Paper Sessions, Slot 2

Track 1 - Spanish Colonial Structures, Traditions and Cultures
CS1.2 - San Antonio Missions
El Mirador C

Track 2 - Cultural Landscapes:  Patterns and Palimpsests
CS2.2:  Mapping Culture 2
El Mirador AB East

Track 3 - Revisiting Mid-Century Modern
CS3.2 - Windows
El Mirador AB West

Track 4 - Concrete:  Materials and Innovations
CS4.2 - Cast Stone / Pre-Cast Concrete
La Vista ABC

Track 5 - Vernacular Heritage:  Honoring the Ordinary
CS5.2 - Adobe
La Vista DEF

2:45pm - 3:15pm Refreshment Break
La Vista Foyer & El Mirador Foyer

Engineering Competition - Problem Assignment
La Corona

3:15pm – 4:45pm Concurrent Paper Sessions, Slot 3

Track 1 - Spanish Colonial Structures, Traditions and Cultures
CS1.3 - California Projects
El Mirador C

Track 2 - Cultural Landscapes:  Patterns and Palimpsests
CS2.3:  Cultural Landscape Typologies: Mounds, Caves and Ruins
El Mirador AB East

Track 3 - Revisiting Mid-Century Modern
CS3.3 - Project Planning
El Mirador AB West

Track 4 - Concrete:  Materials and Innovations
CS4.3 - Investigation
La Vista ABC

Track 5 - Vernacular Heritage:  Honoring the Ordinary
CS5.3 - Technical Vernacular
La Vista DEF

5:00pm - 6:30pm Technical Committee - Preservation Engineering
La Condesa

Technical Committee - Publications
Hacienda II & III

7:00pm – 10:30pm APT Annual Awards Banquet
Salon del Rey


Wednesday, November 2

7:00am - 5:00pm APT Registration
Prefunction

7:15am - 8:15am Board of Directors Meeting
Salon C

7:30am – 8:15am Chapters Breakfast 
Salon AB

Continental Breakfast
Prefunction Area - Corte Real Foyer

8:30am - 10:15am Concurrent Paper Sessions, Slot 4

Track 1 - Spanish Colonial Structures, Traditions and Cultures
CS1.4 - Latin America and The Philippines
El Mirador C

Track 2 - Cultural Landscapes:  Patterns and Palimpsests
CS2.4:  Interpreting Culture and Heritage
El Mirador AB East

Track 3 - Revisiting Mid-Century Modern
CS3.4 - Residential
El Mirador AB West

Track 4 - Concrete:  Materials and Innovations
CS4.4 - History and Theory
La Vista ABC

Track 5 - Vernacular Heritage:  Honoring the Ordinary
CS5.4 - Technical Upgrades
La Vista DEF

10:15am - 10:45am Refreshment Break
La Vista Foyer

10:45am - 12:15pm Concurrent Paper Sessions, Slot 5

Track 1 - Spanish Colonial Structures, Traditions and Cultures
CS1.5 - Additional Case Studies
El Mirador C

Track 2 - Cultural Landscapes:  Patterns and Palimpsests
CS2.5:  COF Roundtable
El Mirador AB East

Track 3 - Revisiting Mid-Century Modern
CS3.5 - Climate Change
El Mirador AB West

Track 4 - Concrete:  Materials and Innovations
CS4.5 - Case Studies
La Vista ABC

Track 5 - Vernacular Heritage:  Honoring the Ordinary
CS5.5 - Case Studies in Vernacular Conservation
La Vista DEF

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Engineering Competition - Testing
La Corona

1:00pm – 4:00pm 

Half-day Field Sessions 
*Meet in Lobby Bar @ 12:45pm

FS12 - Mission Churches Interiors

FS13 - Thematic Theaters

FS14 - Parks and Plazas

FS18 - Conservation Challenges at the Alamo Shrine

1:30pm - 5:00pm FS15 - Enhancing an Historic Modern Campus — Trinity University
*Meet in Lobby Bar @ 1:15pm

3:30pm - 5:00pm Engineering Competition - Team Presentations, Awards, and 2017 Preview
La Corona

5:00pm – 6:00pm AIA-HRC Reception
Garden Terrace

6:10pm - 6:35pm

HABS Peterson Awards Ceremony
Salon del Rey

6:45pm – 7:45pm College of Fellows Keynote Speaker and COF Installation
Salon del Rey

8:00pm – 10:30pm APT Social: A Night in Old San Antonio - "NIOSita"
La Villita - Maverick Plaza


Thursday, November 3

7:00am - 5:00pm APT Symposium Registration
Prefunction

7:30am - 8:15am Continental Breakfast
Prefunction - Corte Real Foyer

8:30am - 5:00pm Symposium:  Water, Water Everywhere! Developing Technical Guidance for Protecting Historic Buildings from Flooding and Sea Level Rise
Salon BC

12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch
Salon A


We invite you to register today!