2017 APT - National Trust for Canada Joint Conference

2017 APT - National Trust for Canada
Joint Conference

AGENDA AT A GLANCE

AGENDA at a GLANCE

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAM BOOK

 

Registered? Download the mobile app for up-to-date conference details. Use the email you registered with to login and you're good to go. 

 

All events take place at the Westin Ottawa Hotel unless otherwise noted.

 

Tuesday, October 10
7:00–9:00am Joint Conference Registration Westin, Main Hotel Lobby
7:00am–7:00pm WS1 and WS2 Registration (Off-site) Château Montebello, Lobby
8:30am–5:00pm WS1: Big Sticks - Log & Timber Frame Conservation (Day1) See Page 13
8:30am–5:00pm WS2: Masonry & Mortars (Day 1) See Page 13
8:30am–5:00pm WS3: Digital Diagnostics & Technology (Day 1) See Page 13
1:00-6:00pm Joint Conference Registration Westin, Main Hotel Lobby
 
Wednesday, October 11
7:00am–1:30pm Joint Conference Registration Westin, Main Hotel Lobby
8:30am–5:00pm APT Board of Directors Meeting Château Montebello, Heritage
Various WS1, WS2, WS3, Day 2 See Page 15
9:00am–12:00pm WS4 - Mighty Sites: New Partnerships for Historic Sites Quebec, Level 4
12:30pm–4:30pm Afternoon Field Sessions (FS4, FS13) See Page 15
1:00pm–4:00pm WS5: Punching Above Your Weight Quebec, Level 4
4:00pm–7:00pm Joint Conference Registration and Resource Desk Escalator Foyer, Level 4
6:00pm–9:00pm National Trust Board of Directors Dinner and Meeting Newfoundland/Nova Scotia, Level 4
6:30pm–8:30pm Heritage, circa 1967: The Lessons and Legacy of
Canada’s Centennial in the Capital and Beyond (Off-site) See Page 15
 
Thursday, October 12
7:00am–7:00pm Joint Conference Registration and Resource Desk Escalator Foyer, Level 4
7:00am–8:00am Joint Continental Breakfast Escalator Foyer, Level 4
8:00am Morning Walking Tour (FT1) See Page 17
Various Morning & Afternoon Field Sessions (FS1, FS2,FS3, FS5, FS10, FS11) See Page 17
9:00am–12:00pm National Trust-National Roundtable on Heritage Education Provinces I, Level 4
9:00am–12:00pm Ontario Heritage Planners Network (Off-site) Château Laurier, Quebec Suite
9:00am–12:00pm WS6: Downtowns Rising - Strategies for Downtown Renewal Quebec, Level 4
9:00am–3:00pm National Trust–National Council Meeting Provinces II, Level 4
Various Afternoon Field Sessions (FS6, FS7, FS8, FS12) See Page 17 and 19
1:00pm–4:00pm Afternoon Walking Tours (FT2, FT3) See Page 19
1:00pm–4:00pm National Trust–National Forum on Heritage Planning (Off-site) Château Laurier, Quebec Suite
1:00pm–4:00pm WS7: Building Strength - Regenerating Places of Faith Quebec, Level 4
1:00pm–4:30pm College of Fellows Business Meeting Governor General I, Level 4
1:30pm–3:30pm CAHP Annual General Meeting Provinces I, Level 4
3:30pm–5:00pm APT Preservation Engineering Technical Committee (Off-site) Château Laurier, Palladian Room
4:00pm–5:00pm APT Student Scholar and Mentor Meet & Greet Governor General III, Level 4
4:00pm–5:00pm SE1: Sponsor Reception (by invitation only) Daly's, Level 3
4:00pm–9:30pm Cintec Sponsor Lounge Ballroom Foyer, Level 4
5:00pm–6:30pm KS1: Welcome and Opening Keynote Confederation I & II, Level 4
6:30pm–9:30pm SE2: Exhibit Hall - Gala Foyers, Level 4
6:30pm–8:30pm College of Fellows Human Library Experiment Governor General Foyer, Level 4
8:00pm–10:00pm APT Student Scholar Practice Sessions Governor General I & II, Level 4
9:00pm–11:00pm APT Chapters Mixer (Off-site) The Albion Rooms
9:30pm–11:30pm SE9: A Night @ the Mercury (Off-site) Mercury Lounge
 
Friday, October 13
7:00am–7:00pm Joint Conference Registration and Resource Desk Escalator Foyer, Level 4
7:00am–8:30am APT Materials Restoration Technical Committee New Brunswick, Level 4
7:30am–8:15am Joint Continental Breakfast @ Exhibit Hall Foyers, Level 4
7:30am-4:30pm Meet and Mingle: Student Build Competition Newfoundland/Nova Scotia, Level 4
7:30am–5:00pm Cintec Sponsor Lounge Ballroom Foyer, Level 4
7:30am–5:00pm Exhibit Hall Foyers, Level 4
8:30am–10:00am Concurrent Paper Sessions (page 26) Levels 3 and 4
10:00am–10:25am Break sponsored by IBIX North America Foyers, Level 4
10:30am–12:15pm Concurrent Paper Sessions (page 28) Levels 3 and 4
12:15pm–1:30pm Joint Lunch Buffet @ Exhibit Hall Foyers, Level 4
12:15pm–1:30pm SE3: APT 2018 Preview Lunch and Provinces I & II, Level 4
Student Scholar Recognition Program* (ticketed event)
1:30pm–2:30pm APT Annual General Meeting Provinces I & II, Level 4
1:15pm–2:30pm National Trust Plenary: Closing the Gap - Confederation I, Level 4
Incentives and the Economics of Conservation
2:30pm–2:55pm Break Foyers, Level 4
3:00pm–4:30pm Concurrent Paper Sessions (page 30) Levels 3 and 4
4:30pm–5:30pm APT Training & Education Committee Les Saisons, Level 2
4:30pm–5:30pm APT Documentation Technical Committee Saskatchewan, Level 3
4:30pm–5:30pm National Trust Heritage Patron Circle Cocktail (by invitation only) Bonaventure Suite
4:30pm-5:30pm APT Publications Committee New Brunswick, Level 4
5:00pm–5:45pm AIA-HRC Cocktail Reception (Off-site) Château Laurier: Adam Corridor
5:45pm–7:15pm KS2: COF Keynote & Installation (Off-site) Château Laurier: Adam Room
7:30pm–10:30pm SE4: APT Awards Banquet* (Off-site, ticketed event) Château Laurier: Ballroom
7:30pm–10:00pm SE5: National Trust & CAHP Awards Ceremony & Reception (Off-site) St. Brigid’s Centre for the Arts
 
Saturday, October 14
7:00am–6:00pm Joint Conference Registration and Resource Desk Escalator Foyer, Level 4
7:00am–8:30am APT Sustainable Preservation Committee Meeting Quebec, Level 4
7:30am–4:00pm Cintec Sponsor Lounge Ballroom Foyer, Level 4
7:00am–7:45am SE6: Chapters Breakfast* (ticketed event) Provinces I & II, Level 4
7:45am–8:30am APT Chapters Committee Provinces I & II, Level 4
7:45am–8:30am Joint Continental Breakfast @ Demonstration Pavilion Foyers, Level 4
7:45am–3:30pm New Event! Demonstration Pavilion Foyers, Level 4
8:00am–5:00pm SE8: TCPE-Student Masonry Arch Competition Confederation Foyer, Level 4
8:45am–10:15am KS3: Historic Buildings and the Race to Net-Zero Carbon Confederation I & II, Level 4
10:15am–10:45am Break sponsored by Bullwealth Foyers, Level 4
10:45am–12:15pm Concurrent Paper Sessions (page 32) Levels 3 & 4
12:15pm–1:25pm Lunch Buffet Ballroom Foyer, Level 4
12:15pm–1:25pm APT Board of Directors Meeting - Session 2 Quebec, Level 4
1:30pm–3:00pm Concurrent Paper Sessions (page 34) Levels 3 & 4
1:30pm–3:00pm APT Latin American Chapter: Heritage Preservation in Latin America Ontario, Level 3
3:00pm–3:25pm Break Foyers, Level 4
3:30pm–5:00pm National Trust Plenary: Architecture as a Step Towards Reconciliation Confederation I, Level 4
3:30pm–5:00pm College Of Fellows Plenary: Information Management in Preservation Confederation II, Level 4
5:00pm–6:00pm National Trust Annual General Meeting Confederation I, Level 4
6:00pm–8:00pm National Trust Board Meeting & Dinner (Off-site) Sir John A Macdonald Building
6:00pm–10:00pm SE7: Special Joint Closing Celebration* (Off-site, ticketed event) Sir John A Macdonald Building
 
Unless noted (Off-site) most conference events will take place at the Westin Hotel, see hotel map on the inside of the back cover.
Workshops (WS), Field Sessions (FS), Walking Tours (FT), Special Events (SE) and events marked (*) are an additional fee to attend.
Stop by the Conference Registration desk for more information.
 
 

Back to Top

 




APT - NATIONAL TRUST FOR CANADA JOINT CONFERENCE