Oliver Torrey Fuller Award

First presented in 1985, this award was created to recognize the article that best demonstrates technical excellence and innovation published in the APT Bulletin during the year in which the award is conferred. Fuller was instrumental in planning the meeting of preservation leaders from the U.S. and Canada at Stanley House in Quebec in 1968 that lead to the founding of APT. 

Oliver Torrey Fuller Award Recipients

2017
Oriel Prizeman and Christopher J. Whitman
"U-value Monitoring of Infill Panels of a Fifteenth-century Dwelling in Herefordshire, UK"
Vol. 47, No. 4, 2016

2016
Jeffrey M. Chusid and Jennifer Minner
"Time, Architecture and Geography: Modeling the Past and Future of Cultural Landscapes"
Vol. 47, No. 2-3, 2016

2015
Timothy J. Beach and Peggy Van Eepoel
"Protection of Historic Buildings for Blast Loads"
Vol. 45, No. 4, 2014

2014
Richard I. Ortega
"Seeing with Different Eyes: NDE of Embedded Steel at Yale University"
Vol. 45, No. 1, 2014

2013
Nicole Trujillo, Thomas E. Boothby, and Erik Valentino
“Nondestructive Evaluation of Brick Masonry Using Air-Coupled Impact-Echo Analysis”
Vol. 44, No. 2-3

2012
Terrence F. Paret
“Alternative Seismic Strengthening for Sherith Israel in San Francisco, California”
Vol. 43, No. 2-3

2011
L. Brad Shotwell, Joshua Freedland, and David A. Waugh
“The Macrotube: An Inexpensive Device to Improve Photodocumentation of Surfaces”
Vol. 42, No. 1 

2010
Carol A. Grissom, Claire Gervais, Nicole C. Little, Genevieve Bieniosek,
and Robert J. Speakman
“Red “Staining” on Marble: Biological or Inorganic Origin?”
Vol. 41, No. 2/3

2009
Co-winners:

  • Andrzej Dajnowski, Adam Jenkins, and Andrew Lins
  • "The Use of Lasers for Cleaning Large Architectural Structures"
    Vol. 40, No. 1, 2009
  • Dorothy S. Krotzer and John J. Walsh
    "Analyzing Mortars and Stuccos at the College of Charleston: A Comprehensive Approach"
    Vol. 40, No. 1, 2009  

2008
Tye Botting and Mary Striegel
"Effects of Vitrification on Traditional Terrazzo"
Vol. 39, No. 4, 2007 

2007
Sarah Marie Jackson, Tye Botting, and Mary Striegel
"Durability of Traditional and Modified Limewashes"
Vol. 38, No. 2-3, 2007  

2006
John Henchman, Frank G. Matero, and Alexander Radin
"Performance of Injection Adhesives for the Great Hall Ceiling at Drayton Hall"
Vol. 37, No.1 

2005
Joseph F. Vignola, Joseph A. Bucaro, Brian R. Lemon, George W. Adams, Andrew J. Kurdila, Barbara Marchetti, Enrico Esposito, Enrico Tomasini, Harry J. Simpson,
and Brian H. Houston
"Locating Faults in Wall Paintings at the U.S. Capitol by Shaker-Based Laser Vibrometry"
Vol. 36, No.1  

Honorable Mention: 

  • Tracy Kijewski-Correa
    "GPS: A New Tool for Structural Displacement Measurements"
    Vol. 36, No.1 
  • S. Patrick Sparks
    "Evaluation of Built-Up Timber Trusses in Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth-Century Buildings"
    Vol. 36, No.1  
  • James A. Mason
    "Nondestructive Analysis of and Strengthening Design for a Historic Church Tower in Kentucky"
    Vol. 36, No.1  

2004
John G. Waite and Nancy A. Rankin
"Tweed Courthouse: New Approach to Life-safety Management in a Landmark Public Building"
Vol. 35, No. 1  

Honorable Mention:

  • Ilene R. Tyler
    "Replicating the John J. Earley Concrete Mix to Restore the Nashville Parthenon"
    Vol. 35, No.2/3  
  • Arne P. Johnson and Seung Kyoung Lee
    "Soldier Field Stadium: Corrosion Mitigation for Historic Concrete"
    Vol. 35, No.2/3

2003
Co-winners: 

  • Mark Gilberg, Claudia Reigel, Bob Melia, and Jack Leonard
    "Detecting Termite Activity with Infrared Thermography: A Case Study"
    Vol. 34, No. 2/3  
  • Jonathan Spodek and Elisabetta Rosina
    "Using Infrared Thermography to Detect Moisture in Historic Masonry: A Case Study in Indiana"
    Vol. 34, No. 1  

2002
Ronald Staley
"Scaffolding Historic Structures: Planning and Implementation of Fixed Scaffolding Systems"
Vol. 33, No. 2-3  

Honorable Mention:

  • Carolyn Searls and CeCe Louie
    "The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: Twenty Years of Terra-Cotta Repairs Reexamined"
    Vol. 32, No. 4  

2001
Shaun Eyring and Lucy Lawliss
"Preserving Battlefield Terrain: Technologies for Earthworks Management"
Vol. 31, No. 4 

Honorable Mention:

  • Susan Buggey
    "Associative Values: Exploring Nonmaterial Qualities in Cultural Landscapes"
    Vol. 31, No. 4 

2000
Edward D. Freytag, Michael K. Carroll, Edgar S. Bordes
"Control of Formosan Subterranean Termites in Perseverance Hall in New Orleans, Louisiana"
Vol. 31, No. 2/3

Honorable Mention:

  • Doug Robertson
    "Seismic Considerations for Guastavino Ceiling, Vault, and Dome Construction"
    Vol. 30, No. 4 

1999
Pamela Jerome, Giacomo Chiari, and Caterina Borelli
"The Architecture of Mud: Construction and Repair Technology in the Hadhramaut Region of Yemen"
Vol. 30, No. 2/3 

1998
Co-winners:

  • Gary Suter, Margaret Thompson, and Lyne Fontaine
    "Frost Durability Testing of Stone Masonry Mortars: Restoring the Canadian Parliament Buildings"  
  • Gary Suter, Margaret Thompson, and Lyne Fontaine
    "Mortar Study of Mechanical Properties for the Repointing of the Canadian Parliament Buildings"
    Vol. 29, No. 2 

1997
Michael J. Mills and Edmund P. Meade
"Making Magic: 'Suspended Columns' at Princeton's Whig and Clio Halls"
Vol. 28, No. 2/3 

1996
Charles Selwitz
"The Use of Epoxy Resins for the Stabilization of Deteriorated Masonry"
Vol. 26, No. 4 

1995
Morgan Phillips
"Aqueous Acrylic/Epoxy Consolidants"
Vol. 26, No. 2/3 

1994
Jeanne Marie Teutonico, Iain McCaig, Colin Burns, and John Ashurst
"The Smeaton Project: Factors Affecting the Properties of Lime-Based Mortars"
Vol. 25, No. 3/4 

1993
Frank Matero and Joel Snodgrass
"Understanding Regional Painting Traditions: The New Orleans Exterior Finishes Study"
Vol. 24, No. 1/2 

1992
Marie L. Carden
"Use of Ultraviolet Light as an Aid to Pigment Identification"
Vol. 23, No. 3 

1991
Michael Romero Taylor
"The Fort Selden Adobe Test Wall Project"
Vol. 22, No. 3 

1990
Randolph Langenbach
"Bricks, Mortar and Earthquakes: Historic Preservation vs. Earthquake Safety"
Vol. 21, No. 3/4 

1989
James Bailey and Edmund Allen
"Seismic Isolation Retrofitting"
Vol. 20, No. 2 

1988
Frederick M. Mann
"Photo Drawings"
Vol. 19, No. 2 

1987
Alfred M. Staehli
"Water Pressures for Masonry Cleaning"
Vol. 18, No. 4 

1986
Martin Canoe
"Wells Cathedral Conservation of Figure Sculptures, 1975-1984"
Vol. 17, No. 2 

1985
H. J. Jeikkinen and Mark Edwards
"The Key-Year Dendrochronology Technique and Its Application in Dating Historic Structures in Maryland"
Vol. 15, No. 3